Bears are able to learn about food types and locations, and reapply that knowledge over time and space … Because their body temperature does not drop significantly and they do have some activity through the winter, they were not thought to be truly hibernating, however now with more research they are now considered extremely efficient hibernators. After an unseasonably warm winter, bears may come out of hibernation as early as January or February. Researchers say they may even start this process as early as July, in the heat of the summer, but most would begin in September or October. Black Bear Habitat and Territory. Nearly all eastern North American black bears are jet black, often with a white chest patch. Black bears can also make their own den through digging a depression in the ground and pushing bedding material into it. During hibernation they can actually recycle some of the energy from their waste inside their system and it helps them to prevent muscle loss. A mother with young does not sleep as deeply as other bears. If they have access to unlimited food and water, they have been recorded to ingest as much as 20,000 calories per day and drink several gallons of water! During the summer mating season, fertilized eggs will remain in a female … During this time they enter hyperphagia, which literally means excessive eating. (certainly wouldn't be a fun surprise). That phenomenon is changing. They eat and drink less than usual as their body begins to adjust back to normal and much of their time is spent roaming around their home range. But bears do not lower the body temperature as much as once thought. However in the harsh New Brunswick climate, all black bears will hibernate and it coincides with food becoming scarce and the onset of cold weather. Depending on the weather they may leave their dens as well. Instead, bears enter what is … Black bears don't entirely sleep or rest for the entire day, and amazingly female bears give birth over the winter while hibernating. Bears are, therefore, not true hibernators. Behavior “Where did we come from?” “Why are we here?” “Does a bear poop in the woods?”. Bears typically give birth in late January to early February and a litter size is … The National Park Service encourages you to learn more about bears in parks. Body temperature drops from 38°C to 31–34°C, respiration slows and the metabolic rate declines. They say black instinctively know how to create a den so if a cub is orphaned they know how to prepare one for themselves. They weigh under a pound and are about 20cm in length. The weather plays a huge factor on when they leave their dens. The duration of hibernation greatly depends on location. Black bears will typically begin their hibernation period at the end of September/October or even as late as the beginning of November. Contrary to common belief, bears do not hibernate. Often when we think of a black bear hibernating, we usually imagine them being in a cave, and if there is one available they will certainly use one. During their slumber, bears’ bodies drop in body temperature, pulse rate, and respiration. A new study that continuously monitored black bears during their long winter rest has changed our understanding of their hibernation. … But do not feed the bears! Hibernation Bears are synonymous with the word, hibernation, most kids learned that at an early age from Yogi. If you should happen upon a black bear hibernating during the winter, it would be recommended that you silently back away from them. Winter is characterized by low temperatures and to ensure that they are not affected by these conditions, bears remain inactive. Bluish-tinged bears live along the coastal St. Elias mountains of British Columbiaand adjacent Alaska. With the late hibernation because of good weather into the end of december and the early spring we are seeing they should be a good size for a spring hunt 0 Back to top Bears typically give birth in late January to early February and a litter size is between one and six cubs (although typically two to three).